fbpx

Did you know by law you must carry a red triangle

Did you know by law you must carry a red triangle

Did you know that by law, you must carry a red triangle in your vehicle according to regulation 214!

If you don’t currently have a red warning triangle, head over to Randburg Midas and get one today!

Question:

Is it now the law to carry a red triangle in your car?

Answer:

Regulation 214 of the National Road Traffic Regulations 93 of 1996 provides that motor cars first registered on 1st July 2006 and thereafter must carry at least 1 emergency warning triangle. The regulations specify that the term ‘motor vehicle’ for the purposes of this regulation will exclude motor cars first registered before 1st July 2006. Therefore if the first date of registration of your car is prior to 1st July 2006 then you are exempt by law from having to carry a warning triangle in your vehicle, all other cars are required by law to carry one.

It is, however, recommendable for safety purposes that all motorists carry a warning triangle in their vehicles despite the date of first registration.

For more information:

Call or WhatsApp between 8am – 5pm weekdays only (082) 569-1394 | (011) 789-4411 / 011 036-0200 | marco@midasrandburg.co.za | 191 Bram Fischer Drive, Randburg.

invite you to leave us a FACEBOOK RECOMMENDATION or GOOGLE REVIEW.

We would love to see your auto styling projects @RandburgMidas

‘TCs current stock price | While stock lasts

PLEASE NOTE: All products and prices only apply to Randburg Midas on Bram Fischer Drive (191 Bram Fischer Drive, Randburg)

Source: https://www.aa.co.za/services/technical-services/legal-advice/legal-questions/red-triangles.html

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *